Catalog number: 843 / Lot number: 1110166
19. Jh., Holzgeschnitzt, über niedrigem Grund der schmerzgebeugte, besiegte Drache, auf ihm der Heilige Georg sich stützend, H: ca. 100 cm. Altersspuren, besch., Lanze fehlt.
| NACARENIAN "St George"
19th. century, carved wood, the defeated dragon bent in pain above a low base, with St George leaning on him, h: approx. 100 cm. Signs of age, damaged, lance missing.
Category:: sculptures