Catalog number: 1616 / Lot number: 1109985
ein Hirte Kühe auf die Weide treibend, unten links signiert 'C. TROYON.'. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, HxB: ca. 45,5 x 55 cm (HxB Rahmen: ca. 45,5 x 66 cm). Verso Aufkleber der Galerie "The French Galleries" mit handschriftlichem Künstler- und Titelvermerk. Hier bezeichnet: "CONSTANT TROYON" / "GOING TO WORK". Alters- und Beriebspuren. Craquelébildung, Mit Rahmen (Leichte Beschädigungen, abgebrochene Teile des Rahmens sind beigefügt).
| TROYON, CONSTANT (1810-1865), "Going to work", signed "C. TROYON." lower left. oil on canvas, relined, HxW: approx. 45.5 x 55 cm (HxW frame: approx. 45.5 x 66 cm). Label of "The French Galleries" with handwritten artist and title annotation verso. Inscribed here: "CONSTANT TROYON" / "GOING TO WORK". Traces of age and rubbing. Craquelure, with frame (slight damage, broken parts of the frame enclosed).
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous