Catalog number: 1817 / Lot number: 1111085
u.re. signiert und datiert 1923, Bleistift/Papier, HxB: Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 41x28 cm (63x50 cm Außenmaße Rahmen). Gebräunt und fleckig, Knicke und im mittleren Bilddrittel schräg verlaufender Knick. Im Passepartout hinter Glas gerahmt. VERSO Stempel: JOHN TANOUS LTD., Kensington mit handschriftlichem Namensvermerk 'KOTTNER'. LITERATUR: Ulrike Lorenz, Otto Dix, Das Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen und Pastelle, Band II, 2002, Nr. EDV 11.0.8 - Auf der Abbildung ist das Blatt nicht datiert. Es wird im Text auf nachträgliche Datierungen der Säuglingsstudien hingewiesen. PROVENIENZ: 1975 in der Galerie Volker Westphal, Berlin, Kurfürstendamm erworben.
| DIX, OTTO (1891-1969), "Infant Nelly", bottom right signed and dated 1923, pencil/paper, HxW: passepartout cutout approx. 41x28 cm (63x50 cm external dimensions of frame). Browned and stained, creases and a diagonal crease in the middle third of the image. Framed in a passe-partout behind glass. VERSO stamp: JOHN TANOUS LTD., Kensington with handwritten name 'KOTTNER'. LITERATURE: Ulrike Lorenz, Otto Dix, The catalog raisonné of drawings and pastels, Volume II, 2002, No. EDV 11.0.8 - The sheet in the illustration is not dated. Reference is made in the text to subsequent dating of the infant studies. PROVENANCE: Acquired in 1975 from the Volker Westphal Gallery, Berlin, Kurfürstendamm.
Category:: graphic arts