Catalog number: 30 / Lot number: 1119261
Verleger: Johann Georg Cotta, Tübingen. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung aus dem Jahr 1835. Mit Vorrede des hochfürstlichen württembergischen Consistorii. Ledereinband stark beschädigt, Buchschließen ebenfalls nur noch einfach vorhanden. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren wie Flecken, Risse, Löcher, Knicke. Nicht auf Vollständigkeit geprüft. Maße: ca. 25 x 37 x 10 cm. Auch ein paar ungeprüfte handschriftliche Briefe/Texte ohne Datum liegen bei.
| Wuerttemberg - Large Luther Bible from 1736 with small copperplate engravings, Publisher: Johann Georg Cotta, Tubingen. With a handwritten dedication from 1835 and a preface by the princely Württemberg Consistorii. Leather binding heavily damaged, book clasps also only simply still present. Signs of age and use such as stains, tears, holes, creases. Not checked for completeness. Dimensions: approx. 25 x 37 x 10 cm. A few unchecked handwritten letters/texts without date are also included.
Category:: historical